Match

St. Truiden vs Gent: result 0-1 and analysis

CupRound of 16Kick-off on December 6, 2023 at 07:30 PM (UTC)Daio Wasabi Stayen Stadium, St.-Trond

St. Truiden
0-1
Gent

Full time

What was the result of St. Truiden vs Gent?

Gent won 0-1 on December 6, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 38′H. CuypersGent

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, St. Truiden have 4 wins, 7 draws and 4 defeats; Gent have 8, 6 and 1.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

St. Truiden
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 3, 2023KV Mechelen(away)2-0Jupiler Pro League
Nov 24, 2023Antwerp(home)1-1Jupiler Pro League
Nov 10, 2023KVC Westerlo(away)3-3Jupiler Pro League
Nov 3, 2023AS Eupen(home)1-1Jupiler Pro League
Oct 31, 2023Francs Borains(home)3-0Cup
Gent
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Dec 3, 2023Genk(away)2-2Jupiler Pro League
Nov 30, 2023Zorya Luhansk(home)4-1UEFA Europa Conference League
Nov 26, 2023Union St. Gilloise(home)1-1Jupiler Pro League
Nov 12, 2023Anderlecht(home)1-1Jupiler Pro League
Nov 9, 2023Breidablik(away)3-2UEFA Europa Conference League

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 1 St. Truiden win(s), 3 draw(s), 2 Gent win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Aug 20, 2023Gent 2-2 St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
Jan 22, 2023St. Truiden 0-3 GentJupiler Pro League
Jul 30, 2022Gent 1-1 St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
Dec 18, 2021Gent 2-1 St. TruidenJupiler Pro League
Jul 25, 2021St. Truiden 2-1 GentJupiler Pro League
Jan 27, 2021Gent 1-1 St. TruidenJupiler Pro League

Last archived meeting: Gent vs St. Truiden on Aug 20, 2023

How many goals should we expect?

St. Truiden score 1.4 and concede 1.7 goals per match over their last 15; Gent score 2.1 and concede 1.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
St. Truiden1.41.739/157/15
Gent2.11.0311/158/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: St. Truiden and Gent

Ready to know everything about football?