Match

Urawa vs SHANGHAI SIPG: result 1-0 and analysis

AFC Champions League EliteSemi-finalsKick-off on October 18, 2017 at 10:30 AM (UTC)Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama

Urawa
1-0
SHANGHAI SIPG

Full time

What was the result of Urawa vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Urawa won 1-0 on October 18, 2017.

Goalscorers

  • 11′Rafa SilvaUrawa

Official lineup for Urawa vs SHANGHAI SIPG

The starting elevens fielded at kick-off.

Urawa

4-1-4-1
  1. 8Rafa Silva
  1. 9Y. Muto
  2. 30S. Koroki
  3. 15K. Nagasawa
  4. 16T. Aoki
  1. 10Y. Kashiwagi
  1. 22Y. Abe
  2. 2Maurício Antônio
  3. 6W. Endo
  4. 5T. Makino
  1. 1S. Nishikawa

SHANGHAI SIPG

4-3-3
  1. 9Ai Kesen
  2. 10Hulk
  3. 6Cai Huikang
  1. 7Wu Lei
  2. 8Oscar
  3. 25O. Akhmedov
  1. 28He Guan
  2. 23Fu Huan
  3. 4Wang Shenchao
  4. 27Shi Ke
  1. 1Yan Junling
Ask the AI a questionSign-in required.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Urawa have 5 wins, 7 draws and 3 defeats; SHANGHAI SIPG have 6, 5 and 4.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Urawa
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 14, 2017Vissel Kobe(home)1-1J1 League
Oct 1, 2017Vegalta Sendai(away)3-2J1 League
Sep 27, 2017SHANGHAI SIPG(away)1-1AFC Champions League Elite
Sep 23, 2017Sagan Tosu(home)2-2J1 League
Sep 20, 2017Kashima(home)2-4Emperor Cup
SHANGHAI SIPG
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 14, 2017liaoning hongyun FC(away)3-3Super League
Sep 27, 2017Urawa(home)1-1AFC Champions League Elite
Sep 22, 2017Beijing Guoan(away)1-0Super League
Sep 16, 2017Shanghai Shenhua(home)6-1Super League
Sep 12, 2017Guangzhou Evergrande FC(away)1-9AFC Champions League Elite

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 3 meetings: 1 Urawa win, 1 draw, 1 SHANGHAI SIPG win.

DateScoreCompetition
Sep 27, 2017SHANGHAI SIPG 1-1 UrawaAFC Champions League Elite
Apr 11, 2017Urawa 1-0 SHANGHAI SIPGAFC Champions League Elite
Mar 15, 2017SHANGHAI SIPG 3-2 UrawaAFC Champions League Elite

Last archived meeting: SHANGHAI SIPG vs Urawa on Sep 27, 2017

How many goals should we expect?

Urawa score 1.7 and concede 1.5 goals per match over their last 15; SHANGHAI SIPG score 2.2 and concede 2.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Urawa1.71.5213/1510/15
SHANGHAI SIPG2.22.0312/1512/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2026-27 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
5SHANGHAI SIPG2110754

A question about Urawa vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Ask Footlab AI: lineups, absences, player form, stats, how the match could unfold.

Sign-in required. No odds displayed, no affiliation: the method is published and the accuracy is measured.

How does Footlab AI compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. When bookmakers publish odds for the match, their consensus is built into the calculation: that is what proved most accurate on past matches. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Urawa and SHANGHAI SIPG

Ready to know everything about football?