Match

Uzhhorod vs Nyva Ternopil: result 0-1 and analysis

Cup2nd Preliminary RoundKick-off on August 18, 2021 at 02:00 PM (UTC)Stadion Avanhard, Uzhhorod

Uzhhorod
0-1
Nyva Ternopil

Full time

What was the result of Uzhhorod vs Nyva Ternopil?

Nyva Ternopil won 0-1 on August 18, 2021.

Goalscorers

  • 54′S. VovchenkoNyva Ternopil

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Uzhhorod have 8 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats; Nyva Ternopil have 7, 2 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Uzhhorod
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 13, 2021Volyn(away)1-1Persha Liga
Aug 9, 2021Obolon'-Brovar(home)0-2Persha Liga
Aug 1, 2021Metal Kharkiv(away)1-3Persha Liga
Jul 24, 2021Prykarpattia(home)0-6Persha Liga
Jul 3, 2021Vorskla Poltava(home)3-2Friendlies Clubs
Nyva Ternopil
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Aug 14, 2021Hirnyk-Sport(home)1-0Persha Liga
Aug 8, 2021Olimpik Donetsk(home)0-0Persha Liga
Aug 1, 2021Kryvbas KR(away)0-1Persha Liga
Jul 25, 2021Polessya(home)1-0Persha Liga
Jul 17, 2021Lviv(away)0-1Friendlies Clubs

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 0 Uzhhorod win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Nyva Ternopil win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Nov 16, 2019Uzhhorod 0-4 Nyva TernopilDruha Liga
Sep 18, 2019Nyva Ternopil 0-0 UzhhorodDruha Liga

Last archived meeting: Uzhhorod vs Nyva Ternopil on Nov 16, 2019

How many goals should we expect?

Uzhhorod score 1.7 and concede 1.6 goals per match over their last 15; Nyva Ternopil score 0.9 and concede 0.9.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Uzhhorod1.71.649/1511/15
Nyva Ternopil0.90.965/155/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Uzhhorod and Nyva Ternopil

Ready to know everything about football?