Match

Bate Borisov vs Neman: result 2-1 and analysis

Premier LeagueRegular Season - 27Kick-off on October 24, 2022 at 04:30 PM (UTC)Borisov Arena, Borisov

Bate Borisov
2-1
Neman

Full time

What was the result of Bate Borisov vs Neman?

Bate Borisov won 2-1 on October 24, 2022.

Goalscorers

  • 5′V. GromykoBate Borisov
  • 66′I. SadovnichiyNeman
  • 73′S. DragunBate Borisov

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Bate Borisov have 4 wins, 7 draws and 4 defeats; Neman have 6, 6 and 3.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Bate Borisov
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 20, 2022FC Isloch Minsk R.(away)0-0Premier League
Oct 15, 2022Dinamo Brest(home)4-1Premier League
Oct 8, 2022FC Slutsk(away)0-0Premier League
Oct 1, 2022Torpedo Zhodino(home)1-1Premier League
Sep 16, 2022FC Vitebsk(away)1-1Premier League
Neman
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 20, 2022FC Dnepr Mogilev(home)2-0Premier League
Oct 15, 2022Belshina(away)0-1Premier League
Oct 9, 2022Slavia Mozyr(home)2-0Premier League
Oct 2, 2022Arsenal(away)1-1Premier League
Sep 25, 2022Dinamo Brest(away)3-0Friendlies Clubs

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 4 Bate Borisov win(s), 1 draw(s), 1 Neman win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 25, 2022Neman 0-0 Bate BorisovPremier League
Apr 27, 2022Bate Borisov 2-0 NemanCoppa
Apr 6, 2022Neman 2-1 Bate BorisovCoppa
Oct 22, 2021Neman 0-2 Bate BorisovPremier League
Jun 12, 2021Bate Borisov 3-0 NemanPremier League
Aug 23, 2020Neman 0-2 Bate BorisovPremier League

Last archived meeting: Neman vs Bate Borisov on Jun 25, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

Bate Borisov score 1.2 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Neman score 1.5 and concede 1.0.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Bate Borisov1.21.157/157/15
Neman1.51.068/157/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Bate Borisov sit 14th in Premier League (14 points from 17 matches) and Neman sit 8th (27 points from 18 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
8Neman18837201727
14Bate Borisov17287121914

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Bate Borisov and Neman

Ready to know everything about football?