Match

Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense: result 2-1 and analysis

Serie ARegular Season - 31Kick-off on October 9, 2022 at 12:00 AM (UTC)Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro

Corinthians
2-1
Atletico Paranaense

Full time

What was the result of Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense?

Corinthians won 2-1 on October 9, 2022.

Goalscorers

  • 6′F. BalbuenaCorinthians
  • 22′Róger GuedesCorinthians (pen.)
  • 80′ErickAtletico Paranaense

Official lineup for Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense

The starting elevens fielded at kick-off.

Corinthians

4-1-4-1
  1. 10Róger Guedes
  1. 28Adson
  2. 33F. Vera
  3. 21Mateus Vital
  4. 17Ramiro
  1. 11Giuliano
  1. 30Robert Renan
  2. 6Lucas Piton
  3. 31F. Balbuena
  4. 23Fágner
  1. 22Carlos Miguel

Atletico Paranaense

4-2-3-1
  1. 39Vitor Roque
  1. 11Vitinho
  2. 9A. Canobbio
  3. 20D. Terans
  1. 17Hugo Moura
  2. 26Erick
  1. 16Abner
  2. 2N. Hernández
  3. 34Pedro Henrique
  4. 24L. Orejuela
  1. 1Bento
Ask the AI a questionSign-in required.

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, Corinthians have 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 defeats; Atletico Paranaense have 5, 7 and 3.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

Corinthians
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 5, 2022Juventude(away)2-2Serie A
Oct 2, 2022Cuiaba(home)2-0Serie A
Sep 28, 2022Atletico Goianiense(home)2-1Serie A
Sep 18, 2022America Mineiro(away)0-1Serie A
Sep 15, 2022Fluminense(home)3-0Copa Do Brasil
Atletico Paranaense
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Oct 5, 2022Fortaleza EC(home)1-1Serie A
Oct 1, 2022Juventude(home)2-0Serie A
Sep 28, 2022Santos(away)0-2Serie A
Sep 18, 2022Cuiaba(home)2-2Serie A
Sep 11, 2022Avai(away)1-1Serie A

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 6 meetings: 3 Corinthians wins, 3 draws, 0 Atletico Paranaense wins.

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 16, 2022Atletico Paranaense 1-1 CorinthiansSerie A
Nov 28, 2021Corinthians 1-0 Atletico ParanaenseSerie A
Aug 22, 2021Atletico Paranaense 0-1 CorinthiansSerie A
Feb 11, 2021Corinthians 3-3 Atletico ParanaenseSerie A
Oct 15, 2020Atletico Paranaense 0-1 CorinthiansSerie A
Oct 10, 2019Corinthians 2-2 Atletico ParanaenseSerie A

Last archived meeting: Atletico Paranaense vs Corinthians on Jun 16, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

Corinthians score 1.3 and concede 1.1 goals per match over their last 15; Atletico Paranaense score 1.0 and concede 1.1.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
Corinthians1.31.137/156/15
Atletico Paranaense1.01.166/154/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

Corinthians sit 16th in Serie A (33 points from 31 matches) and Atletico Paranaense sit 3rd (53 points from 31 matches).

2026 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
3Atletico Paranaense311588493753
16Corinthians318914323933

A question about Corinthians vs Atletico Paranaense?

Ask Footlab AI: lineups, absences, player form, stats, how the match could unfold.

Sign-in required. No odds displayed, no affiliation: the method is published and the accuracy is measured.

How does Footlab AI compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. When bookmakers publish odds for the match, their consensus is built into the calculation: that is what proved most accurate on past matches. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: Corinthians and Atletico Paranaense

Ready to know everything about football?