Match

CF Talavera vs Algeciras: result 3-0 and analysis

Primera División RFEF - Group 1Group 1 - 22Kick-off on February 4, 2023 at 06:00 PM (UTC)Estadio El Prado, Talavera de la Reina

CF Talavera
3-0
Algeciras

Full time

What was the result of CF Talavera vs Algeciras?

CF Talavera won 3-0 on February 4, 2023.

Goalscorers

  • 13′Sergio BuenacasaCF Talavera
  • 71′RegueraCF Talavera
  • 90′Miguel BrauCF Talavera

What is the recent form of both teams?

Over their last 15 matches in all competitions, CF Talavera have 6 wins, 5 draws and 4 defeats; Algeciras have 3, 6 and 6.

The competition is shown for every match: in pre-season, several of these games are friendlies.

CF Talavera
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 29, 2023Socuéllamos(home)2-0Segunda División RFEF - Group 5
Jan 29, 2023Linares Deportivo(away)0-3Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Jan 22, 2023Fuenlabrada(home)1-0Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Jan 22, 2023Diocesano(away)1-0Segunda División RFEF - Group 5
Jan 15, 2023Badajoz(away)1-1Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Algeciras
DateOpponentScoreCompetition
Jan 29, 2023Badajoz(home)1-1Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Jan 22, 2023Unionistas de Salamanca(away)0-0Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Jan 14, 2023Linares Deportivo(home)3-3Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Jan 8, 2023Real Madrid II(away)1-2Primera División RFEF - Group 1
Dec 18, 2022Pontevedra(home)0-2Primera División RFEF - Group 1

What does the head-to-head say?

Across the last 2 meetings: 1 CF Talavera win(s), 0 draw(s), 1 Algeciras win(s).

DateScoreCompetition
Oct 23, 2022Algeciras 2-0 CF TalaveraPrimera División RFEF - Group 1
Oct 27, 2019Algeciras 0-3 CF TalaveraPrimera División RFEF - Group 4

Last archived meeting: Algeciras vs CF Talavera on Oct 23, 2022

How many goals should we expect?

CF Talavera score 0.7 and concede 0.8 goals per match over their last 15; Algeciras score 1.2 and concede 1.5.

ClubGoals scored / matchGoals conceded / matchClean sheetsBoth teams scoredOver 2.5 goals
CF Talavera0.70.892/152/15
Algeciras1.21.548/156/15

Over the last 15 matches in all competitions.

Where do both teams sit in the table?

2025-26 standings
#ClubPWDLGFGAPts
16CF Talavera38111017384743

How does Footlab compute this prediction?

The model combines both teams' Elo ratings (anchored by competition pool), their recent form weighted by opponent strength, home advantage and a Poisson matrix for scorelines. Its accuracy is measured continuously on the predictions actually published. Methodology and measured accuracy

Other matches in the same round

Next match: CF Talavera and Algeciras

Ready to know everything about football?